Tag Archives | Sony Playstation

Argos – more sterling to euro conversion issues

Following on from this mornings post, here’s another example sent through from a ValueIreland.com reader. Same response applies for this afternoon, but interestingly, you can also see the Argos justification also:

Just another example of British retailers looking to Rip off Irish Consumers here.

I was looking to buy a Sony Playstation 3 from Argos in Ireland but the difference between Ireland and the UK was over 22%. I queried it and Argos said it was down to currency. This can’t be right, if they are buying from one centralised location, they are paying the same price. This is profiteering by British Retail chain and blatantly at that. Please see the mail below from them.

This is the response that was sent to the reader from Argos:

Thank you for your e-mail regarding the price of the Playstation 3 with 80Gb Hard Disc Drive.

I am sorry to read your views regarding the price of the items you have been looking at.  Argos always aims to be competitive in the market and review our prices on a regular basis with numerous offers throughout the year.  The price difference to Ireland takes into account the additional shopping costs and the currency conversion.  The prices are fixed when they are put in the catalogue, taking into account the currency rate at that time.  Whilst we look to be competitively priced as far as possible, it is also not possible to adjust the price every time there is a change in the exchange rate.

I apologise for any inconvenience this may have caused.

2

Product Warranties – more information

Last week, I wrote this post “How long is my purchase guaranteed for? 1 Year? 2 Years?” where I advised that European legislation now meant that in some situations, consumers could expect their consumer rights to last 2 years rather than the 1 year we mostly expect.

I received a follow up e-mail from the original reader which provided further information, and while my advice still stands, their situation is actually now somewhat different.

They bought the Sony Playstation in question from Virgin Megastores which since went out of business. It’s something we should all remember, but when we buy items from a retailer, our contract is with them and not the manufacturer of the item.

So, in this readers case, as Virgin Megastore went out of business, they were simply out of luck and there was no grounds for them to have their rights enforced.

The reader had contacted Sony directly and attempted to have their European 2 year rights enforced, but as Sony correctly pointed out, that 2 year period is only enforceable on the retailer, not the manufacturer.

1

How long is my purchase guaranteed? 1 year? 2 years?

This e-mail came through from a reader in the last week or so:

I bought a Sony Playstation 3, 60 Gb model for my sons, which has stopped working two weeks ago.  I have just found receipt which confirms that it is less than 2 years old.  We heard recently that all goods are covered by 2 year statutory warranty.  (This legislation emanates from EU Directive.)  Can you provide more information about this Irish legislation and also tell me what our rights are with the Playstation 3.. My sons saved quite a while to purchase same.

First things first, the specific organisation for allegedly responsible for overseeing the legislation the reader is referring to here is the National Consumer Agency. If they have any specific follow ups, or wish to progress their complaint any further, these are the people to contact.

However, the reader is correct that there is EU legislation – Directive 1999/44/EC, Article 5 – that provides for a minimum guarantee of 2 years on products bought. The regulation was eventually put into place by Statutory Instrument No. 11 of 2003, signed into effect by the then Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, Mary Harney.

The actual text of the EU regulation, Article 5, states that:

Time limits

1. The seller shall be held liable under Article 3 where the lack of conformity becomes apparent within two years as from delivery of the goods. If, under national legislation, the rights laid down in Article 3(2) are subject to a limitation period, that period shall not expire within a period of two years from the time of delivery.

It is also worth noting though that according to the European Consumer Centre Dublin, provide this extra bit of relevant information:

Also important for consumers is that after this period of six months they are still protected against faulty products. In Ireland within six years from delivery of the goods the trader still can be held liable for any lack of conformity. However, it is then up to the consumer to prove that the lack of conformity existed at the time of delivery.

There is, unfortunately, a bit of ambiguity in these rules and legislation – as referred to by the last sentence of the ECC Dublin comment above. This is to do with the fact that the “lack of conformity” (i.e. the fault) must have existed at the time of purchase.

It is assumed in legislation that any fault found in the first 6 months is assumed to have existed at the time of purchase. However, there is a burden of proof on either side subsequently to prove that any fault that becomes visible actually existed at purchase, and didn’t develop because of use, age, maintenance, storage issues etc.

2

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes

hit counter